Standard billiards rules

What are the rules for billiards?

Rules of Billiards In-off: When your cue ball hits one of more balls and then goes down a pocket (2 / 3 points). Pot : This is when any ball other than your cue ball goes into a pocket (2 / 3 points). Cannon: This happens when the cue ball hits both other balls (2 points).

What are the rules for 8 ball pool?

Eight Ball is a call shot game played with a cue ball and fifteen object balls, numbered 1 through 15. One player must pocket balls of the group numbered 1 through 7 (solid colors), while the other player has 9 thru 15 (stripes). THE PLAYER POCKETING HIS GROUP FIRST AND THEN LEGALLY POCKETING THE 8-BALL WINS THE GAME .

Do you have to hit the 8 ball on last shot?

If a player fails to hit the 8 – ball while shooting at it, it is a foul and the game continues. When the 8 – ball is the legal object ball , a scratch or foul is not a loss of game if the 8 – ball is not pocketed or jumped off the table. Incoming player has cue ball in hand. 4.

What is difference between billiards and pool?

Some professional pool players still use the term billiards to describe what’s more commonly known as pool . Typically, billiards can refer to any kind of tabletop game played with a cue stick and cue ball, while pool largely means a game with pockets. There are no pockets used in the game.

What are the two types of balls in pool called?

With the traditional cue ball in white, there are two types of object balls . The two sets include seven striped number balls and seven solid coloured number balls . There is also a ball having number eight in white and the rest in black. This ball is called as a black eight- ball .

You might be interested:  Billiards scratch rules

Do you have to call every shot in pool?

Calling the Shots If the shot is obvious, you don’t have to call it, but your opponent is entitled to ask if he or she is not sure. If you pot a ball that you did not call ( called “slopping”), official rules say to leave the ball in the pocket. However, many people prefer to return the slopped ball to the footspot.

What does an 8 ball stand for?

An 8 ball is one eighth of an ounce of a drug (usually cocaine). It can also refer to a mix of crack-cocaine and heroin as well as the malt-liquor brand Olde English 800. Sometimes, it can act as a derogatory term for a black person.

Do you win if you sink the 8 ball on the break?

Likewise, if you sink the 8 ball on the break , you don’t win . You either spot the 8 ball or re-rack. Traditionally, 8 ball is a “call shot” game. After the break , the table is open regardless of whether or not any balls have been pocketed.

What does billiards mean?

: any of several games played on an oblong table by driving small balls against one another or into pockets with a cue specifically : a game in which one scores by causing a cue ball to hit in succession two object balls — compare pool entry 3.

What is a foul in billiards?

If a player positions the cue ball completely and obviously outside the kitchen and shoots the cue ball, it is a foul . (Refer to rule 2.21) When the cue ball is in hand behind the head string, it remains in hand (not in play) until the player strikes the cue ball with his cue tip.

You might be interested:  6 foot billiards table

Can you hit opponents ball first in 8 ball?

note the 8 ball is never neutral, so it can only legally be hit first when it’s your last ball . the cue ball is not ever considered an object ball . combo’s you must hit one of your balls first . an opponents ball or the “ 8 ″ can be in the middle of a multi ball combo but you must pocket your ball .

Is missing the eight ball a scratch?

When playing the 8 – ball , you scratch . Note: If you are shooting at the 8 – ball and miss it altogether without scratching , you have fouled and your opponent has ball -in-hand, but you don’t lose because of this foul. f. A game is forfeited if you alter the course of the 8 – ball or the cue ball in a game losing situation.

What happens if you don’t hit any ball in pool?

When a player fails to hit any object ball with the cue ball , it’s considered a table scratch. The same goes for an object ball that fails to touch either a cushion or a pocket.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *